Mewburn and Meaburn

- the people - their family tree
genealogy of the Mewburn family
First Name:  Last Name: 
[Advanced Search]  [Surnames]

Notes


Tree:  

Matches 151 to 200 of 1,203

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 25» Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
151 Baptism at Hutton Rudby is probably for her, since marriage is there too and John Mewburn then settled there with her. APPLETON, Martha (I1791)
 
152 Baptism records are lacking information about her parentage, other than just thather father was 'Rainey' (might she have been illegitimate?).

Curious that she is listed as 'Mary' in the 1851 census. 
RAINEY, Desdemona Neve (I1613)
 
153 Became a doctor, graduating from Edinburgh in 1940. Naval reservist and served in WW2 as a surgeon Lieutenant. Lived at The Dene, in Alfriston in the 1960s and 70s. TROUP, William David Gardiner (I959)
 
154 Became a doctor, graduating from St Andrews in 1913 and with MD in 1934.
Gained MC in WW1.
Latterly lived at 10 Chiswick Place, Eastbourne. 
TROUP, Dr William Annandale (I603)
 
155 Became a naturalised American citizen at Los Angeles on 22 Nov 1922. Gives birth date as 31 Jan 1892 and occupation electrician. Came to USA on 30 Sep 1919 from Vancouver, Canada and had lived at Keremeous in Canada. Gives names as Charles Hugh Barre Walker.

!942 Draft Registration Card has him living at Ridgewood Ranch, Willits, Mendocino, CA and working for the C.S. Howard Company. 
WALKER, Charles Hugh Barre (I2760)
 
156 Believe that the 1675 Poll Book listing is most likely for him. MEWBOURNE, Anthony (I811)
 
157 Believe the 1826 probate record that mentions mother Ann is for this Elizabeth daughter of Henry. Why Ann should have been living at Boldon as the probate record seems to say is a bit of a mystery.
Elizabeth's Burials Index record gives an age of 27 but this is belived to be a transcription error for 57 - which then fits with her birth in 1766. 
MEWBURN, Elizabeth (I1658)
 
158 Believed to have had four children. MEWBURN, Betty (I3653)
 
159 Believed to have had three children. MEWBURN, Ernest James (I3443)
 
160 Belived to be John Mewburn of Crab Tree Hall in Stokesley, executor to William Mewburn, 1762-1806? Daughter Jane claimed to be born at Crab Tree in the 1851 census.

Occupations from children's baptisms on findmypast.

He had brothers since his will mentions nephew William of Kirby Fleetham. 
MEWBURN, John (I2359)
 
161 Bengal Marriages gives her name as Julia B. De Verinne.

Julia appears in the Lunacy Patients Admission Registers being entered at the West Malling institution on the 28th March 1866, just a year after her fourth child was born, and then discharged on the 2nd October 1867. It may be that she was then moved into private care where we find her in subsequent censuses. In the 1871 census she is described as 'of unsound mind, not from birth'; in 1881 she is listed simpy as a lunatic. 
DEVERINE, Julia Bell (I514)
 
162 Benjamin Sorsbie was sheriff of Newcastle in 1804, Mayor in 1814 and again in 1827. MEWBURN, Henry Benjamin Sorsbie (I681)
 
163 Bernard's birth and death deatils are unproven - taken from trees on Ancestry with no sources. HALLINAN, Bernard Michael 'Mick' (I3300)
 
164 Birth a death details from the Rosenburg Family tree on Ancestry. MEWBURN, Mark Rodney (I4448)
 
165 Birth also described as at Elwick. MEABURN, John (I1347)
 
166 Birth and death dates from Stuart Mewburn (via photo of gravestone). Specific dates from Mike Armstrong's tree on Ancestry. MEWBURN, Ruth Gertrude (I2882)
 
167 Birth and death details are from Tikwis Begbie's website - www.vc.id.au/tb/bgcolonistsB.html DE BRUYN, Johanna Feuilliteau (I1660)
 
168 Birth and Death details unproven - taken from a tree on Ancestry with no sources. KEARINES, James Cecil (I3301)
 
169 birth and death from memorial at Lee St John, via 'Trudi' on Rootsweb SAVORY, Elizabeth Fanny (I496)
 
170 Birth at Kirkligton is assumed form burial record. As her father is recorded as Mr. he views himself as a gentleman. Hurworth is just across the river from Croft. WILKINSON, Frances (I937)
 
171 Birth date extrapolated from marriage.
Evidence for this Miles:
Legal proceedings in 1726 involving Miles Mewburn of North Loftus state that his father and grandfather were each Miles.
The marriage at Ormesby, though only in the IGI as a member contribution, quotes a reference.
Two children's baptismal records do exist as IGI records. However they conflict with the will of Miles where it is clear that in 1693 he had three sons living with John as the eldest then Miles and then James. This conflicts particulalrly with the IGI record for John that shows a birth and death both in 1673 and must be wrong. An earlier John is recorded here though the date is just an approximation. 
MEWBORN, Miles (I2145)
 
172 Birth Date from 1901 census.

Joined the army on 04 June 1918. 
YOUNG, Benjamin Ewart (I214)
 
173 Birth Date from 1901 census.
In 1921 she and Thomas were next door to Blake who was farming. 
MEWBURN, Jessie Hamilton (I67)
 
174 Birth date from 1901 census. GUERIN, Sarah Emma (I2884)
 
175 Birth date from 1901 census. PECKHAM, Alfred Stroman (I2883)
 
176 Birth Date from 1901 census. YOUNG, Thomas C M (I216)
 
177 Birth Date from 1901 census. YOUNG, Edward Septimus Blake (I212)
 
178 Birth Date from 1901 census. YOUNG, James (I69)
 
179 Birth date from account book of grandfather, Francis, held at Archives, Ontario.
Probate granted in England on 06 Dec 1877 (26 years after death) at same time as sister Ann and just after father John.
The Gentleman's Magazine gives her death as 25 Jan. 1852., while probate gives it a month earlier. 
MEWBURN, Henrietta (I28)
 
180 Birth date from birth brief of Jean Elizabeth Rutter - SoG Birth Briefs, Vol 14, No 211. METCALFE, Mary (I1325)
 
181 Birth date from Dorothea Mewburn-Watson's History.
In 1851 Simon was learning the ways of trade as a 'warehouseman' at a lace warehouse on Watling Street, London.
Death from memorial at Lee St John, via 'Trudi' on Rootsweb. No trace of death record *as Mewburn or Newburn. 
MEWBURN, Simon Henry (I501)
 
182 Birth date from SoG Birth Briefs, Jane Elizabeth Rutter, Vol 14, No 211
Exact date of marriage from Guild of One-Name Studies marriage index. Married at Stainton St Peter & St Paul. 
MEABURN, Emily Anne (I1350)
 
183 Birth date given in account book of father Francis, held at Archives Ontario.
The Hull Packet 23 Oct 1810 has a marriage notice "Lately, at Sunderland, Mr. Thomas Appleton, of Eston, in Cleveland, to Miss E. Mewburn, daughter of Mr. Mewburn, surgeon, Whitby."
Possibly died and was buried at Whitby 26 Jan 1830, but have no confirmation that it relates to her.
No obvious sign of having had any children, and none recorded by her father. 
MEWBURN, Elizabeth (I116)
 
184 Birth date guesswork.
Given lands at Witton Gilbert, living 1635. 
MEABURN, Anthony (I814)
 
185 Birth date guesswork.
There is a marriage on 29 Jun 1628 at Chester Le Street to Elizabeth Browne that could be for this Thomas.
Of Witton Gilbert in 1630 and 1635 at children's baptisms.
Is this the Thomas of Butterby in the burial at Durham City in 1658 and who's will went to probate in 1658? Seems likely as a Thomas son of Anthony of Pontop (1568-1614) was due to inherit at Witton on the death of Anthony's son Anthony (and he died in 1637). 
MEABURN, Thomas (I640)
 
186 Birth date is extrapolated from marriage date. We assume he was the son of Thomas based on Thomas's will. MEABOURNE, Nicholas (I4258)
 
187 Birth date is July but day hard to read. GREENWOOD, Elizabeth (I2058)
 
188 Birth date is pure guesswork. MEEBURN, Elizabeth (I4764)
 
189 Birth date not known. Appears apparently as eldest son in Thomas's 1681 will.
In the 1666 Durham Hearth Tax returns appears as Phillip Mowbron with one hearth at Kelloe, Wingate in Easington ward.

Seems possible that at the time of his father's will in 1681 he had no children. 
MOWBURNE, Philip (I3911)
 
190 Birth from tree in VCH. MEABURN, Catharine (I1103)
 
191 Birth from tree in VCH. MEABURN, Barbara (I1102)
 
192 Birth given in VCH History of Northumberland p 142.

Apprentices of Great Britain, 2nd Series, 1763-1774. Vol 4, p 771 has him apprenticed as a surgeon:
56/123 1767 Hen to Ric Lambert of Newcastle surg £134 10/-

At Edinburgh University the index to matriculated students (those registered for the year) has an entry for a 'Harvey' Mewburn for the year 1775-6, the year after Henry's apprenticeship would have ended so in the absence of any other candidate is seems likely to have been him. However, the medical faculty matriculation book has not been signed. Instead entry 269 for that year simply has the name 'Harvey Mewburn' pencilled in (evidently contemporaneously). So whether he simply failed to sign the book but still attended lectures or had expressed an intention to attend but never turned up is unclear.

Later he took on his own apprentices in Newcastle:
Wm Potter in 1780 (I R1 vol 61, folio 94)
Isaac Hunter in 1789 (I R1 vol 65, folio 24)
Jonathan Featherston in 1795 (I R1 vol 67, folio 198)

Voted for Sir John Trevelyan in the 1777 election. 
MEWBURN, Henry (I666)
 
193 Birth is listed in William Mewburn's account book in his extract from the Eston Registers.
Have assumed that the burial of 92-year old Elizabeth Mewburn at Eston in 1781 is John's second wife Elizabeth Snowdon - matches birth date. 
SNOWDON, Elizabeth (I181)
 
194 Birth is speculative.
Of Acomb House. 
ARMSTRONG, Simon (I472)
 
195 Birth is uncertain - at least two candidates:
1700, Glaisdale, father William
1702, Danby, father John
 
SCARTH, Elizabeth (I2627)
 
196 Birth listed in genuki from transcription by Paul Joiner - parent 'Samuel of Eglescliffe'. MEWBOURN, Margaret (I4040)
 
197 Birth recorded in Account book of Francis.
John Mewburn Levien give Jane's death in his article in the Whitby Gazetter 08 Nov 1929. 
MEWBURN, Jane (I118)
 
198 Birth, to a John, is a plausible one but not verified. KIRSOPP, Thomas (I1751)
 
199 Bishopton today is a modest sized village but in the 17th-18th centuries can have been little more than a handful of houses. The early Meaburn cluster for Bishopton consists of 26 births over 80 years with enough local marriages to suggest they were all fairly closely related. Records do not spell out that relationship but inferences have been made. The structure that follows must therefore be treated with caution. The spelling used is generally Meaburn, though Meburn also appears, as do a few other variants.

To begin with there are births for a William and two Johns. William and the first John may have been roughly contemporary (given the dates of their childrens' births) at about 1655 and 1662 while the second John, c1680, could have been a son to either of the other two (or neither).

Much later a birth for William in 1769 (linked back to John 1680, though with little evidence), leads to 19th century Stainton where we can be fairly certain about relationships and linkages. These Stainton Meaburns are occasionally spelt as Mewburn; and of course Cleveland Mewburns had lived there in earlier times.

The line in later times is unusually prolific (George, 1805-1885, is the record holder with 18 children). It starts properly with births at Stainton from 1797, fathered by a William, a weaver, who claims to be from Bishopston in County Durham. The inference that he is William (1769 )has been made but cannot be proved.

The line spreads out to Auckland, County Durham, Eston and Bedale in Yorkshire; also to Stockton and Darlington and even Surrey.

William, a second blacksmith, at Eston produced eleven children including 6 sons who themselves produced children and made this a successful family, genealogically.

This line gives us the largest number of 20th century births for Meaburn.
 
MEABURN, Bishopton (I467)
 
200 BMD and other announcements in Australian newspapers. Source (S204)
 

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 25» Next»